Sales List
Historical Media, LLC

HOME

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL
 
54  Award Document Grouping - Original GOERING & SPERRLE Signatures
Two document grouping to Oberst Erich STEIN who served as Oberquartiermeister in Stabe Luftflottemkommando 3.  Comes with his SPANGE to the Iron Cross First Class with ORIGINAL signature of GOERING and his SPANGE to the Iron Cross Second Class with original signature SPERRLE.  Stein's last rank was Generalleutant and was recipient of the German Cross in SILVER.
$950
 
Generalleutnant Erich Stein
Born: 17 Jul 1884 in Heilbronn
Died: 21 Dec 1945 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (22 Mar 1902); Fähnrich (13 Oct 1902); Leutnant (18 Aug 1903); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1912); Hauptmann (28 Nov 1914); Charakter als Major (1920); Major (01 Oct 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (01 May 1939); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Dec 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army in the 126th Infantry-Regiment (22 Mar 1902-1904)
In 29th then 65th Field-Artillery-Regiments (1904-1908)
In the 51st Field-Artillery-Regiment (1908-01 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War Academy (01 Oct 1911-01 Aug 1914)
Pilot with the 2nd Field-Flying-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-1915)
Leader of Army-Flight-Park 10 (1915-1916)
Leader of an Artillery-Flying-Battalion (1916-16 Jun 1917)
With the Staff of the 16th Infantry-Division (17 Jun 1917-22 Dec 1917)
With the General-Staff of the XXV. Reserve-Corps (23 Dec 1917-12 Aug 1918)
With the Staff of the 41st Infantry-Division (13 Aug 1918-1919)
With the Staff of Section-Command I of the Neutral Zone Wesel (14 Oct 1919-21 Nov 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the 13th Field-Artillery-Regiment and Granted Leave (22 Nov 1919-1920)
Retired (1920)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as a Supplemental-Officer (Active-Officer from 01 Nov 1940) and Advisor with the Higher Air Office Munich (01 Oct 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Advisor with Air-District-Command V, Munich (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Advisor in the RLM (01 Oct 1936-24 Jan 1938)
With the Staff of Air-District-Command V, Munich (25 Jan 1938-30 Jun 1938)
Quartermaster of Luftwaffe-Group-Command 3 (01 Jul 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Senior-Quartermaster of Air-Fleet 3 (01 Feb 1939-24 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve – to the Disposal of the Flying-Replacement-Division (24 Aug 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Retired (31 Dec 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 26.07.1943 als Generalleutnant und Oberquartiermeister der Luftflotte 3
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern